The size of grouse or larger, these natives of the open prairies are tan-and-white-striped, so they blend into grasses. Found infrequently in Texas, Nebraska and the Dakotas; be sure to check your state’s hunting regulations before pursuing them.
This upland bird has a quirky appearance that matches its name. Larger than a quail and smaller than a grouse, its long bill is designed to help dig up worms, its primary food. Its eyes are set high on its head. The timberdoodle’s plumage is a pale-orange-to-buff breast with black upper wings. These birds prefer young forests with plenty of brushy cover low to the ground. They’re found on the coastal areas of the Carolinas and Georgia in the winter months, and in northern Ohio, Minnesota and into the New England states during spring and summer. When taking to wing, timberdoodles are known for their distinctive, awkwardly fluttering flight.
The ruffed grouse is one of North America’s most widespread upland bird species. It can be found all along the Appalachian mountain range and into Minnesota, Wisconsin and northeast Iowa, as well as the northern Rockies, Oregon and Washington. Colors range from gray to brown and rust with black chest and neck speckles. These birds, nearly the size of chickens, are well-known for sitting tight as you walk near, then exploding to wing from under your feet. Then they weave and curve through the forest, putting trees between themselves and you. The ruffed grouse is fond of overgrown abandoned farms, old apple orchards and small openings in mature forests. This bird has a noticeable black feather collar on its neck. In the spring the male of the species can be heard “drumming.”
America has other grouse species. The Spruce Grouse (with a red eye patch) and Blue Grouse (has yellow or red featherless throat patch; pictured above) are dark gray in color with white chest specks, and are commonly found in pine and fir forests in the Northwest. Both of these grouse communicate with “hoots.”
The sharp-tailed grouse is a tan-and-cream color with dark brown wings and a distinct dark stripe through the eye area. These birds flap their wings wildly at take-off, then make long glides to escape. In the fall, they can be found in high prairie areas and among sage brush.
This medium-sized gray bird with black-and-white bars along each side of its breast is bigger than a quail and has a distinct orange-colored bill. You’ll notice striking black marks on a soft gray background, including a dark line between the white face and the gray neck. Chukar can be fast on their feet and will often dash into brush and cover to hide before flying. These birds are found in Hawaii, plus most Western states from Washington to California, and into Idaho, Wyoming, Nevada, Utah and Colorado. Chukars have also been released on many shooting preserves. In the wild they are found mostly in rocky desert canyons.
These birds, slightly larger than a quail, are commonly referred to as “huns.” They are found in the U.S. Northwest, including Montana and Wyoming, and into the Dakotas and Minnesota. This grey partridge has rust-colored stripes against a dark- to medium-gray lower chest and displays a mostly rust-colored face. Huns are often found in large flocks and are very elusive and wary. They take to wing fast and emit a high pitched “keep, keep” as they wing away and then turn sharply and glide into cover. Many huns are found in flat agricultural ground.
The white-tailed, willow and rock ptarmigan are mostly encountered in Alaska or in western and upper parts of Canada. Most ptarmigans morph from brown in the summer to white or mostly white during the winter months, to blend into a snowy habitat. They have feather-covered feet to help them walk atop snow. The bird often sits still when hunters approach; they’re strong flyers at escape, then they set wings and glide into brush and cover. All ptarmigans make “clucking” noises to communicate.
Affectionately known to Southern hunters as “Mr. Gentleman Bob,” the northern bobwhite was once widespread and very common in the Southeast. This small bird can also be found in the Midwest and into Oklahoma and Texas, and as far north as Iowa and Indiana. Habitat improvement projects in places like North Carolina have returned bobwhites to huntable levels in some regions. Often, these small birds are also released on shooting preserves. The white-and-black mask against mostly tan-and-cream feathers makes it a striking bird. Found mostly in brush and around overgrown fields and weedy areas, its distinct call sounds like “bob-white” (hence its name!). Frequently found in large flocks of 10 to 20 birds, the northern bobwhite seems to have nerves of steel. The flock will hold tight until you almost step on one, then erupt into the sky as one.
America has other quail species. The Montezuma quail found in southern Arizona has a white face and looks like a clown. Both the California and Gambel’s quail, found in California, Utah and the Southwest, have a distinct curved black small plume atop the head. These quail are frequently seen walking—or dashing—across open areas such as dry creek beds and canyon floors. The scaled quail, another species, has a white plume on its head, scale-like markings on its side, and is found in west Texas and New Mexico. The mountain quail, gray in color with a long black plume atop its head, is found mostly in the higher Rocky Mountain regions.
While pheasants seem to hold the interest of most hunters who like shotguns and bird dogs, America has so many other upland bird species to keep you and your dog busy all autumn long. In fact, the chance is strong that one of these species is living somewhere nearby. Study the list, then go out and hunt them. Like all things involving bird dogs and shotguns, there is never a dull moment!